“There’s something here from somewhere else”
[…] It is hoped that all parties concerned behave in accordance with international law, and avoid actions and reactions that can further inflate distrust and tensions.
[1] For convenience, the aerial object will predominantly be referred to as “balloon” throughout this article. It should be acknowledged that China calls the object “airship”.
[2] The US Department of Defense also noted that “the balloon is […] traveling at an altitude well above commercial air traffic and does not present a military or physical threat to people on the ground”: US DoD, “”, online: US DoD <.
[3] See e.g. US, 14 CFR 1.1 [“Airship means an engine-driven lighter-than-air aircraft that can be steered” whereas “Balloon means a lighter-than-air aircraft that is not engine driven, and that sustains flight through the use of either gas buoyancy or an airborne heater”]; Australia, Civil Aviation Safety Regulations 1998, Reg 202.900 ["airship" means a powered, lighter-than-air aircraft”]; [“‘balloon’ means an unpowered, lighter-than-air aircraft”]; and European Aviation Safety Agency, Notice of Proposed Amendment 2014-29 (A), Annex I, FCL.010 [“‘Airship’means a